Club Honours

Club Honours

Our club has a rich and varied history, one we are very proud of. Through good times and bad, we have grown and progressed to become the club we are today. Here is a comprehensive overview of our club and player honours.

Season 1905-06: Herbert Bennett, Bob Berry, Jack Blackburn, Phil Brady, Jim Buckley, Arthur Burgess, Ellis Clarkson, Harry Dunbavin (c), Dick Higson, Sam Johnson, Tom Johnson, Aaron Lee, Bobby Messer, William Naughton, Bob Neville, Paddy O’Neill (c), John Orrell, Billy Roberts, Horace Roscoe, Tom Shaughnessy, Dick Silcock, Billy Smith, Jim Threlfall, Bill Unsworth, Wilf Webster, Sam Whittaker, Billy Winstanley (no1), Billy Winstanley (no2).

Season 1981-82: Gary Ainsworth, Geoff Aspinall, Terry Bilsbury, Eric Chisnall, Geoff Clarkson, Tony Cooke, Steve Donlan, Des Drummond, David Dunn, Phil Fox, Ken Green, Mick Hogan, Roy Howarth, Mick McTigue, Tommy Martyn, Sean Mellor, Steve Mills, Billy Platt, Ian Potter, Derek Pyke, Mick Stacey, Ray Tabern, Steve Tomlinson, Alf Wilkinson, John Woods (c), Graham Worgan.

Season 1977-78: Terry Bilsbury, Dennis Boyd, Des Drummond, Alan Fairhurst, Jimmy Fiddler, Tony Garrity, Tommy Gittins, Ken Green, Paul Grimes, Steve Grimshaw, Mick Hogan, Clive Jones, John McAtee, Dave Macko, John Mantle (c), Ged Marsh, Maurice Platt, Alan Prescott, Alan Rathbone, Alan Riding, Allan Rowley, Cliff Sayer, Mick Stacey, John Taylor, Kevin Taylor, Joe Walsh, Alf Wilkinson, John Woods, Graham Worgan, Mal Yates.

Season 1985-86: Gary Ainsworth, Wayne Atherton, Darren Beazant, Simon Brockwell, Danny Campbell, Jeff Clarke, Trevor Cogger, Andy Collier, Tony Cottrell, Mike Davis, Des Drummond, Phil Fox, Bryan Gelling, Steve Halliwell, Paul Hardman, John Henderson, Bob Henson, Roy Howarth, Gary Hughes, Chris Johnson, Phil Johnson, John Kerr, Tony Manfredi, Peter Mayoh, David O’Toole, Derek Pyke (c), Darren Ramsdale, Colin Riding, Ray Tabern, David Taylor, Mark Thomas, Gary Walkden, John Westhead.

Season 1988-89: Craig Burrill, Andy Collier, Mark Cooper, Tony Cottrell, Mick Dean, Jason Donohue, Brian Dunn, Adrian Earner, Andy Evans, Dave Evans, Stuart Evans, John Henderson, David Hill, Mike Holliday, Ian Jeffrey, Chris Johnson, Phil Johnson, John Kerr, Mark Knight, Shaun Lang, Barrie Ledger, Neil McCulloch, George Mann, Sean Mellor, Robert Moimoi, David O’Toole, Ivor Owen, Steve Peters, Alan Platt (c), Peter Ropati, Mick Round, David Ruane, Tim Street, Carl Webb, John Westhead.

Premiership 2001: Paul Anderson, Simon Baldwin, Radney Bowker, David Bradbury, Liam Bretherton, Adam Bristow (c), Alan Cross, John Duffy, Andy Fairclough (c), Jamie Gass, Alan Hadcroft, John Hamilton, David Ingram, Jason Johnson, David Jones, Phil Kendrick, Andy Leathem, Chris Morley, Paul Norman, Kieron Purtill, Martin Roden, Lee Sanderson, Tim Street, Simon Svabic, Willie Swann, Neil Turley, Michael Watts, Dave Whittle.

National League One 2004: David Alstead, Radney Bowker, David Bradbury, Mike Callan, Dale Cardoza, Mick Coates, Ben Cooper, Heath Cruckshank, John Duffy, Mick Govin, Danny Halliwell, Luke Isakka, Andrew Isherwood, Phil Jones, Ian Knott (c), Simon Knox, David Larder, Steve Maden, Richard Marshall, Tommy Martyn, Dave McConnell, Mark McCully, Damian Munro, Paul Norman, Chris Percival, Dan Potter, Gary Rourke, Paul Rowley (c), Rob Smyth, Matt Sturm, Willie Swann, Neil Turley, Craig Weston, Oliver Wilkes.

Championship 2014: Jamie Acton, Tom Armstrong, Martin Aspinwall, Sam Barlow, Anthony Bate, Bob Beswick, Ryan Brierley, Alex Brown, Ryan Duffy, Jake Emmitt, Lewis Foster, Tommy Goulden, Kurt Haggerty, Chris Hankinson, Adam Higson, Sam Hopkins, Liam Kay, Stuart Littler, Steve Maden, Gregg McNally, Sean Penkywicz, Cameron Pitman, Michael Platt, Jonny Pownall, Martyn Ridyard, Matt Sarsfield, Tom Spencer, Andy Thornley, Jonny Walker, Oliver Wilkes (c).

Championship 2015: Jamie Acton, Tom Armstrong, Martin Aspinwall, Sam Barlow, Bob Beswick, Ryan Brierley, Andrew Dixon, Jake Emmitt, Lewis Foster, Tommy Goulden, Kurt Haggerty, Micky Higham, Adam Higson, Gareth Hock, Sam Hopkins, Liam Kay, Gregg McNally, Fuifui Moimoi, Mathias Pala, Sean Penkywicz, Michael Platt, Jonny Pownall, Ben Reynolds, Martyn Ridyard, Matt Sarsfield, Tom Spencer, Jonny Walker, Oliver Wilkes (c), Greg Worthington.

Championship 2016: Jamie Acton, Tom Armstrong, Ryan Brierley, Lewis Charnock, Rangi Chase, Matty Dawson, Andrew Dixon, Josh Drinkwater, Jake Emmitt, Ben Evans, Brad Fash, Lewis Foster, Harrison Hansen, Eze Harper, Micky Higham, Adam Higson, Gareth Hock, Liam Hood, Sam Hopkins, Liam Kay, Reni Maitua, Gregg McNally, Fuifui Moimoi, Richard Owen, Cory Paterson, Jonny Pownall, Ben Reynolds, Martyn Ridyard, Lee Smith, Tom Spencer, Danny Tickle, Willie Tonga, Dayne Weston, Richard Whiting, Greg Worthington.

Championship 2022: Caleb Aekins, Tom Amone, John Asiata, James Bell, Keanan Brand, Ed Chamberlain, Josh Charnley, Kieran Dixon, Blake Ferguson, Chris Green, Ata Hingano, Jy Hitchcox, Krisnan Inu, Mark Ioane, Edwin Ipape, Jacob Jones, Lachlan Lam, Nene Macdonald, James McDonnell, Joe Mellor, Ben Nakubuwai, Tom Nisbet, Dan Norman, Kai O’Donnell, Ben Reynolds, Luis Roberts, Adam Sidlow, Aaron Smith, Sam Stone, Joe Wardle, Jake Wingfield.

1901- South West Lancashire & Border Towns Cup Final, Mon 29 Apr 2001, drew 0-0 against Warrington at Springfield Park, Wigan (6,000). Team: Edgar Pearson (c); Tom Davies, Sam Johnson, Tom Kight, Frank Ganley; Harry Dunbavin, Jimmy Molyneux; Bob MacMasters, George Boardman, Billy Roberts, Jimmy Roberts, Wilf Webster, John Eccleston, Ellis Clare, Jack Ramsdale. Note- Warrington failed to turn up for the replay at Widnes the following day and Leigh were awarded the Cup due to Warrington’s default.

1905- The first Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 2 Dec 1905, drew 0-0 against Wigan at Wheater’s Field, Broughton (16,000). Team: Ellis Clarkson; Sam Johnson, Tom Johnson, Herbert Bennett, Bob Neville; Harry Dunbavin (c), Sam Whittaker; Paddy O’Neill, Bob Berry, Jack Blackburn, Wilf Webster, Aaron Lee, Dick Silcock, Billy Winstanley (no2), Billy Roberts.

Replay, Mon 11 Dec 1905, lost 0-8 to Wigan at Wheater’s Field, Broughton (7,000). Team: same as for first game except Phil Brady for Tom Johnson, Billy Winstanley (no1) for Silcock.

1909- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 27 Nov 1909, lost to Wigan 5-22 at Wheater’s Field, Broughton (12,000). Team: Ellis Clarkson; Sam Johnson (t), Dai Davies, Dan Isherwood (c), Tom Johnson; Mick Bolewski, Frank Battersby (g); Paddy O’Neill, Aaron Lee, Dick Gallop, Herbert Woods, Edward Jones, Harry Marsh.

1920- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 4 Dec 1920, lost to Broughton Rangers 3-6 at Salford (18,000). Team: Tommy Clarkson; George Higham (t), Dai Price, Wyndham Emery, Stanley Rowe; Bert Ganley (c), Emlyn Thomas; Jim Winstanley, Joe Cartwright, Jack Prosser, Joe Darwell, Fred Coffey, Dai Davies.

1921- Challenge Cup Final, Sat 30 Apr 1921, beat Halifax 13-0 at The Cliff, Broughton (25,000). Team: Tommy Clarkson (2g); Fred Hurst, Peter Heaton, Emlyn Thomas (2t), Cyril Braund; Billy Parkinson (t), Walter Mooney (c); Jim Winstanley, Joe Cartwright, Jack Prosser, Joe Darwell, Fred Coffey, Ernie Boardman.

1922- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 25 Nov 1922, lost to Wigan 2-20 at Salford (20,000). Team: Tommy Clarkson (g); Abe Johnson, Wyndham Emery, Emlyn Thomas, Reg Taylor; Bert Ganley, Walter Mooney (c); Jim Winstanley, Joe Cartwright, Albert Worrall, Dai Davies, Jack Armstrong, Ernie Boardman.

1949- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 29 Oct 1949, lost to Wigan 7-20 at Warrington (34,000). Team: Jimmy Ledgard (c) (2g); Jack Wood, Ted Kerwick, Norman Harris, Nebby Cleworth (t); Jimmy Rowe, Peter Riley; Alf Edge, Terry Stephens, Reg Wheatley, Ces Ryan, Charlie Pawsey, Jeff Burke.

1951- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 27 Oct 1951, lost to Wigan 6-14 at Swinton (33,230). Team: Jimmy Ledgard; Bill Kindon, Trevor Allan, Norman Harris (t), Frank Morgan (t); Ted Kerwick, Ken Baxter; Harry Edden, Joe Egan (c), Jeff Burke, Charlie Pawsey, Walt Tabern, Peter Foster.

1952- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 29 Nov 1952, beat St Helens 22-5 at Swinton (34,000). Team: Jimmy Ledgard (5g); Brian Chadwick (t), Trevor Allan (t), Ted Kerwick, Frank Kitchen (2t); Ken Baxter, Tommy Bradshaw; Harry Edden, Joe Egan (c), Stan Owen, Charlie Pawsey, Rex Mossop, Peter Foster.

1955- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 15 Oct 1955, beat Widnes 26-9 at Wigan (26,509). Team: Jimmy Ledgard (c) (7g); Bill Kindon (t), Don Gullick (t), Albert Moore, Malcolm Davies; Jack Fleming, Brian Chadwick; John Barton (t), Walt Tabern, Stan Owen (t), Derek Hurt, Mick Martyn, Peter Foster.

1955- ITA Trophy Final, Wed 16 Nov 1955, lost to Warrington 18-43 at Queens Park Rangers FC (3,500). Team: Jimmy Ledgard (c) (3g); Keith Holden (t), Bob Wilson (t), Jim Murphy, Jack Gibson (t); Albert Moore, Tom O’Brien; Bill Robinson, Martin Dickens (t), Stan Owen, Peter Davies, Jack Crook, Jack McFarlane.

1963- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 26 Oct 1963, lost to St Helens 4-15 at Swinton (21,321). Team: Bev Risman (c); Colin Tyrer (2g), Gordon Lewis, Mick Collins, Tony Leadbetter; Austin Rhodes, Terry Entwistle; Bill Robinson, John Lewis, Stan Owen, Mick Murphy, Mick Martyn, Derek Hurt.

1968- BBC2 Floodlit Trophy Final, Tue 16 Jan 1968, lost to Castleford 5-8 at Leeds (9,525). Team: Tom Grainey; Rod Tickle (t), Gordon Lewis, Mick Collins, Joe Walsh; Terry Entwistle, Alex Murphy (c); Alan Whitworth, Kevin Ashcroft, Harry Major, Bob Welding, Mick Murphy, Laurie Gilfedder (t).

1969- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 1 Nov 1969, lost to Swinton 2-11 at Wigan (13,532). Team: Tom Grainey; Rod Tickle, Tom Warburton, Mick Collins, Harold Stringer; David Eckersley, Alex Murphy (c) (g); Dave Chisnall, Kevin Ashcroft, Derek Watts, Bob Welding, Jimmy Fiddler, Geoff Lyon. Sub: Dennis Brown.

1969- BBC2 Floodlit Trophy Final, Tue 16 Dec 1969, beat Wigan 11-6 at Wigan (12,234). Team: Stuart Ferguson (3g); Rod Tickle (t), Stan Dorrington, Mick Collins, Joe Walsh; David Eckersley, Alex Murphy (c) (g); Dave Chisnall, Kevin Ashcroft, Derek Watts, Bob Welding, Paul Grimes, Geoff Lyon. Sub: Gordon Lewis.

1970- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 28 Nov 1970, beat St Helens 7-4 at Swinton (10,776). Team: Stuart Ferguson (2g); Rod Tickle, Mick Collins, Les Chisnall, Joe Walsh; David Eckersley (t), Alex Murphy (c); Dave Chisnall, Kevin Ashcroft, Derek Watts, Paul Grimes, Geoff Clarkson, Mick Mooney. Sub: Tommy Canning.

1971- Challenge Cup Final, Sat 15 May 1971, beat Leeds 24-7 at Wembley Stadium (85,514). Team: David Eckersley (t, g); Stuart Ferguson (5g), Stan Dorrington (t), Mick Collins, Joe Walsh; Tony Barrow, Alex Murphy (c) (2g); Derek Watts, Kevin Ashcroft, Jimmy Fiddler (g), Paul Grimes, Geoff Clarkson, Peter Smethurst. Sub: Les Chisnall.

1972- BBC2 Floodlit Trophy Final, Tue 19 Dec 1972, beat Widnes 5-0 at Wigan (4,872). Team: Mick Hogan; Graeme Lawson (t), John Atkin, Mick Collins, Mick Stacey; Tony Barrow (c), Cliff Sayer; Paul Grimes, Derek Clarke, Geoff Fletcher, Jimmy Fiddler (g), Frank Barrow, Tommy Martyn. Subs: Alan Riding, Roy Lester.

1976- BBC2 Floodlit Trophy Final, Tue 14 Dec 1976, lost to Castleford 4-12 at Leigh (5,417). Team: Mick Hogan; Alan Prescott, Mick Stacey, John Woods, Joe Walsh (t); John Taylor, Cliff Sayer; Dave Chisnall, Kevin Ashcroft (c) (dg), Geoff Fletcher, Dave Macko, Paul Grimes, Denis Boyd.

1981- Lancashire Cup Final, Sat 26 Sep 1981, beat Widnes 8-3 at Wigan (9,011). Team: Mick Hogan; Des Drummond, Terry Bilsbury (t), Stuart Donlan (dg), Graham Worgan; John Woods (c) (2g), Ken Green; Alf Wilkinson, Ray Tabern, Tony Cooke, Tommy Martyn, Geoff Clarkson, Mick McTigue. Sub: Billy Platt.

2000- Trans Pennine Cup Final, Wed 12 Apr 2000, lost to Dewsbury 8-10 at Dewsbury (2,465). Team: Stuart Donlan; Paul Wingfield (2g), Paul Anderson, Alan Cross, Alan Hadcroft; Andy Fairclough (c), Kieron Purtill; Tim Street, Anthony Murray (t), Dave Whittle, Simon Baldwin, Heath Cruckshank, Adam Bristow. Subs: Safraz Patel, Chris Causey, Paul Norman, Radney Bowker.

2000- Premiership Grand Final, Sat 29 Jul 2000, lost to Dewsbury 12-13 at Bury FC (8,487). Team: Stuart Donlan; David Ingram, Paul Anderson, Andy Fairclough (c), Alan Cross; Liam Bretherton (2g), Kieron Purtill; Tim Street, Micky Higham (2t), Andy Leathem, Simon Baldwin, Heath Cruckshank, Adam Bristow. Subs: James Arkwright, Paul Norman, Dave Whittle.

2001- Trans Pennine Cup Final, Wed 30 May 2001, beat Keighley 36-0 at Keighley (2,626). Team: Neil Turley (2t); David Ingram, Paul Anderson (2t), Andy Fairclough (c), Michael Watts; Simon Svabic (4g), Willie Swann (t); Tim Street, John Hamilton, Dave Whittle, Simon Baldwin (t), Phil Kendrick, Adam Bristow. Subs: Andy Leathem, David Bradbury, John Duffy, Liam Bretherton (t).

2002- Premiership Grand Final, Sun 12 Oct 2002, lost to Huddersfield Giants 16-38 at Widnes (9,051). Team: Neil Turley (2g); Leon Felton, Jon Roper, Dale Cardoza (t), Oliver Marns (t); Willie Swann, Bobbie Goulding; Vila Matautia, Paul Rowley, David Bradbury, Simon Baldwin, Andrew Isherwood, Adam Bristow (c). Subs: Gareth Price, John Duffy, John Hamilton (t), Dave Whittle.

2003- National League Cup Final, Sun 6 Jul 2003, lost to Salford 19-36 at Rochdale (6,486). Team: Neil Turley (t, g, dg); Damian Munro (t), Alan Hadcroft, Phil Kendrick, Leroy Rivett (t); Patrick Weisner, John Duffy; Sonny Nickle, Paul Rowley, Rob Ball, Sean Richardson, Bryan Henare, Adam Bristow (c). Subs: David Bradbury, Dale Cardoza, Willie Swann (t), Paul Norman.

2003- National League One Grand Final, Sun 5 Oct 2003, lost to Salford 14-31 at Widnes (9,186). Team: Neil Turley (g); Damian Munro, Alan Hadcroft, Danny Halliwell (t), Leroy Rivett; John Duffy, Tommy Martyn; Sonny Nickle, Patrick Weisner, Paul Norman, Sean Richardson (t), Willie Swann (t), Adam Bristow (c). Subs: David Bradbury, Lee Sanderson, Bryan Henare, Ricky Bibey.

2004- National League Cup Final, Sun 18 Jul 2004, beat Hull KR 42-14 at Rochdale (4,383). Team: Neil Turley (t, 6g, dg); Dan Potter, Danny Halliwell (2t), Ben Cooper (t), Rob Smyth; John Duffy, Tommy Martyn (t, dg); Simon Knox (2t), Paul Rowley, Matt Sturm, David Larder, Oliver Wilkes, Ian Knott (c). Subs: Dave McConnell, Willie Swann, Richard Marshall, Heath Cruckshank.

2004- National League One Grand Final, Sun 10 Oct 2004, beat Whitehaven 32-16 (after extra time) at Widnes (11,005). Team: Neil Turley (t, 6g, 2dg); Rob Smyth, Danny Halliwell, Ben Cooper (2t), David Alstead; John Duffy, Tommy Martyn (t, dg); Simon Knox, Paul Rowley (dg), Matt Sturm, David Larder, Oliver Wilkes, Ian Knott (c). Subs: Dave McConnell, Heath Cruckshank, Richard Marshall, Willie Swann.

2006- National League Cup Final, Sun 16 Jul 2006, beat Hull KR 22-18 at Blackpool FC (7,547). Team: Scott Grix (t); Dean Gaskell, Adam Hughes, Danny Halliwell, Lee Greenwood; Mick Govin (3g), Aaron Heremaia; Ricky Bibey, Paul Rowley (c) (t), Dana Wilson (t), Chris Hill, Tere Glassie (t), Robert Roberts. Subs: Carl Forber, Danny Speakman, James Taylor, Warren Stevens.

2011- Northern Rail Cup Final, Sun 17 Jul 2011, beat Halifax 20-16 at Blackpool FC (8,820). Team: Stuart Donlan (c); Steve Maden, Stuart Littler, Mick Nanyn (2g), Dean McGilvray; Martyn Ridyard, Jamie Ellis (2t); Chris Hill (t), John Duffy, David Mills, Andy Thornley, Tommy Goulden, James Taylor. Subs: Robbie Hunter-Paul, Stephen Nash, Tom Armstrong (t), Adam Higson.

2013- Northern Rail Cup Final, Sat 20 Jul 2013, beat Sheffield Eagles 43-28 at Halifax (4,179). Team: Gregg McNally; Steve Maden, Stuart Littler (2t), Matt Gardner, Jonny Pownall; Martyn Ridyard (7g), Ryan Brierley (t, dg); Michael Ostick, Bob Beswick, Tom Spencer (t), Simon Finnigan, Tommy Goulden (t), Sam Hopkins. Subs: Sean Penkywicz (t), Andy Thornley, Anthony Bate (t), Rob Parker (c).

2014- Championship Grand Final, Sun 5 Oct 2014, beat Featherstone Rovers 36-12 at Leeds (9,164). Team: Gregg McNally (t); Adam Higson (t), Michael Platt, Tom Armstrong (t), Liam Kay; Martyn Ridyard (6g), Ryan Brierley (t); Jake Emmitt, Sean Penkywicz, Oliver Wilkes (c), Matt Sarsfield (t), Kurt Haggerty, Sam Barlow (t). Subs: Bob Beswick, Jamie Acton, Martin Aspinwall, Jonny Walker.

2018- Championship Shield Final, Sun 7 Oct 2018, lost to Featherstone Rovers 10-42 away (2,123). Team: Jack Owens (t, g); Kevin Brown, Matty Dawson-Jones (C ) (t), Sam Grant, Ricky Bailey; James Barran, Drew Hutchison; Jamie Acton, Jacques O’Neill, Jack Blagbrough, Kevin Larroyer, Nick Gregson, Liam Byrne. Subs: Ben Kilner, Josh Johnson, Chris Follin, Mitch Cox.

2022- AB Sundecks 1895 Cup Final, Sat 28 May 2022, beat Featherstone Rovers 30-16 at Tottenham Hotspur Stadium (51,628). Team: Caleb Aekins; Blake Ferguson (t), Ed Chamberlain, Nene Macdonald, Krisnan Inu (t, 5g): Ben Reynolds (t), Joe Mellor (Joint Capt); Adam Sidlow (Joint Capt), Aaron Smith, Tom Amone, Joe Wardle, Sam Stone (t), John Asiata. Subs: Edwin Ipape (t), Ben Nakubuwai, Kai O’Donnell, Mark Ioane.

2022- Championship Grand Final, Sun 2 Oct 2022, beat Batley Bulldogs 44-12 at Leigh Sports Village (7,233). Team: Caleb Aekins (t); Blake Ferguson, Ed Chamberlain, Nene Macdonald (t), Krisnan Inu (2t, 6g); Lachlan Lam (t), Joe Mellor (Joint Capt) (t); Adam Sidlow (Joint Capt), Aaron Smith, Tom Amone, Joe Wardle (t), Sam Stone, John Asiata. Subs: Ben Reynolds, Edwin Ipape, Kai O’Donnell (t), Ben Nakubuwai.

100-4 v York (h) 21 Aug 2022

92-2 v Keighley (h) 30 Apr 1986

88-2 v Runcorn H (a) 15 Jan 1989

84-12 v York (a) 8 Mar 2001

84-1 v York (h) 1 Jul 2001

82-0 v Gateshead (away game staged at Leigh) 21 Aug 2002

82-6 v Lokomotiv Moscow (h) 8 Mar 2009

80-8 v Highfield (a) 11 Sep 1994

80-0 v Strela Kazan (h) 12 Mar 2006

78-18 v Dewsbury (h) 24 Aug 2003

78-10 v Chorley (a) 4 Apr 2004

76-6 v Mansfield M (h) 13 Oct 1985

75-3 v Doncaster (h) 28 Mar 1976

75-20 v Featherstone R (a) 11 Jul 2004

74-24 v Rochdale H (a) 9 May 2004

74-0 v London S (a) 23 Apr 2006

74-6 v London S (h) 15 Feb 2009

74-6 v Wigan St Patrick’s (away tie staged at Leigh) 14 Mar 2014

72-6 v Doncaster (h) 6 Jun 1999

72-6 v Hunslet H (h) 8 Jul 2015

72-20 v Sheffield Eagles (a) 15 Apr 2018

72-22 v Rochdale H (a) 27 Jul 2014

71-14 v Lancashire County Amateurs (h) 27 Aug 1955

70-0 v Ryedale-York (h) 12 Jan 1992

70-0 v Workington T (h) 31 Jan 2001

70-2 v Batley (a) 24 Nov 1985

70-10 v York (h) 25 Sep 2022

4-94 v Workington T (a) 26 Feb 1995

22-78 v Batley (a) 26 Mar 1995

4-78 v St Helens (h) 4 Sep 2005

20-76 v Hull (a) 14 Aug 2005

0-74 v Leeds (h) 7 Aug 2005

6-74 v Barrow (a) 25 Jul 2009

6-70 v Castleford (a) 20 Feb 1994

16-70 v Hull (a) 24 Apr 1994

16-70 v London B (a) 29 May 2005

36-36 v Bradford B (a) 19 Jul 2015

32-32 v Bradford B (a) 28 Feb 2016

28-28 v Featherstone R (a) 25 Apr 2011

24-24 v Castleford (h) 23 Apr 1985

22-22 v Wigan (h) 26 Aug 1959

22-22 v Hull (h) 17 Apr 2005

21-21 v Hull KR (h) 22 Mar 1981

30 Sep 1985 to Aug 1986

23 Feb to Oct 2022

22 Jul 2014 to Jun 2015

19 Mar to Jul 2016

18 Feb to Jul 2014

13 Jan to Sep 1989

12 Nov 1981 to Feb 1982

12 Apr to Jun 2001

14 Mar to May 1986

13 Aug to Oct 1969

13 Apr to Jun 2001
13 Dec 1952 to Mar 1953 (W 11, D 2)

13 Dec 2001 to Mar 2002 (W 11, D 1, A 1)

13 Feb 2011 to May 2011 (W 12, D 1)

MOST CONSECUTIVE DEFEATS

18 Apr 1940 to Mar 1941

18 Mar 2020 to Aug 2021

17 May 2005 to Sep 2005

14 Mar to Oct 1913

13 Jan to Mar 1937

42 Neil Turley v Chorley, 4 Apr 2004

38 John Woods v Blackpool B, 1 Sep 1977

38 John Woods v Ryedale-York, 12 Jan 1992

38 Neil Turley v Swinton, 23 Mar 2003

36 Mick Stacey v Doncaster, 28 Mar 1976

36 Simon Svabic v York, 8 Mar 2001

36 Neil Turley v Chorley, 7 Jan 2001

36 Krisnan Inu v York, 21 Aug 2022

Leigh have remained undefeated at home in league games in eleven seasons: 1969-70, 1970-71, 1977-78, 1981-82, 1985-86, 1988-89, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2020, 2022.

From Dec 1968 to Aug 1971 Leigh remained undefeated in 44 consecutive home league matches (excluding one abandoned match).

From 11 Jan 1976 to 16 Sep 1990 Leigh were undefeated in 48 consecutive home Second Division fixtures (W 47, D1) including a run of 46 consecutive wins.

player honours

503 Albert Worrall

415 Stan Owen

408 Mick Collins

395 Bill Robinson

392 Sam Johnson

386 Gordon Lewis

370 Walt Tabern

369 Tommy Clarkson

353 Joe Walsh

349 John Woods

348 Joe Cartwright

334 Jimmy Ledgard

329 Mick Martyn

189 Mick Martyn

154 Ryan Brierley

152 John Woods

149 Bill Kindon

141 Des Drummond

132 Neil Turley

128 Joe Walsh

114 Rod Tickle

112 Gordon Lewis

100 David Ingram

1043 Jimmy Ledgard

997 John Woods

850 Martyn Ridyard

503 Neil Turley

467 Chris Johnson

337 Jimmy Fiddler

328 Stuart Ferguson

315 Tommy Clarkson

310 Ben Reynolds

2492 John Woods

2194 Jimmy Ledgard

2018 Martyn Ridyard

1519 Neil Turley

1073 Chris Johnson

55 Neil Turley, 2001

49 Steve Halliwell, 1985-86

43 Ryan Brierley, 2014

37 Ryan Brierley, 2015

36 Bill Kindon, 1956-57

36 Liam Kay, 2016

34 Malcolm Davies, 1954-55

34 Barrie Ledger, 1988-89

34 Jamie Ellis, 2011

187 Neil Turley, 2004

173 Chris Johnson, 1985-86

167 Martyn Ridyard, 2014

166 Stuart Ferguson, 1970-71

165 Jimmy Ledgard, 1954-55

159 Martyn Ridyard, 2015

159 Krisnan Inu, 2022

156 Simon Svabic, 2001

155 Neil Turley, 2002

468 Neil Turley, 2004

426 Neil Turley, 2002

418 Krisnan Inu, 2022

400 Chris Johnson, 1985-86

394 Mick Nanyn, 2011

356 Stuart Ferguson, 1970-71

355 John Woods, 1983-84

6 Jack Wood v York, 4 Oct 1947

6 Neil Turley v Workington T, 31 Jan 2001

5 Billy Smith v Liverpool C, 15 Dec 1906

5 Billy Smith v Keighley, 25 Apr 1908

5 Joe Houghton v Bramley, 16 Oct 1926

5 Jack Wood v Liverpool S, 31 Aug 1949

5 Rod Tickle v Liverpool C, 12 Apr 1968

5 John Davies v Blackpool B, 21 Apr 1973

5 Des Drummond v Carlisle, 20 Nov 1983

5 Phil Fox v Batley, 24 Nov 1985

5 Steve Halliwell v Keighley, 30 Apr 1986

5 Neil Turley v Chorley, 7 Jan 2001

5 Neil Turley v Featherstone R, 24 Jun 2001

5 Eric Andrews v Gateshead, 21 Aug 2002

5 Neil Turley v Swinton, 23 Mar 2003

5 Neil Turley v Chorley, 4 Apr 2004

5 Ryan Brierley v Barrow, 23 Feb 2014

5 Liam Kay v Barrow, 15 Jun 2014

5 Gregg McNally v Hunslet, 8 Jul 2015

5 Liam Kay v Doncaster, 26 Jul 2015

16 Krisnan Inu v York, 21 Aug 2022

15 Mick Stacey v Doncaster, 28 Mar 1976

14 Chris Johnson v Keighley, 30 Apr 1986

14 Simon Svabic v York, 8 Mar 2001

13 John Woods v Blackpool B, 11 Sep 1977

42 Neil Turley v Chorley, 4 Apr 2004

38 John Woods v Blackpool B, 1 Sep 1977

38 John Woods v Ryedale-York, 12 Jan 1992

38 Neil Turley v Swinton, 23 Mar 2003

36 Mick Stacey v Doncaster, 28 Mar 1976

36 Simon Svabic v York, 8 Mar 2001

36 Neil Turley v Chorley, 7 Jan 2001

36 Krisnan Inu v York, 21 Aug 2022

179 Steve Donlan, Feb 1980 to Oct 1984

136 Albert Worrall, Apr 1926 to Jan 1930

102 Tom Anderton, Jan 1896 to Jan 1899

11 Mick Martyn, Jan to Mar 1959 (1-1-1-3-1-1-1-2-1-2-1)

9 Liam Kay, Feb to Apr 2015 (1-2-1-4-2-1-3-2-1)

8 Steve Halliwell, Apr to May 1986 (2-1-2-5-4-1-2-4)

53 Stuart Ferguson, Apr 1970 to Aug 1971

45 John Woods, Apr 1977 to Sep 1978

35 Jimmy Fiddler, Feb 1973 to Jan 1974

Shopping Cart
Join Waitlist We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.

edit your membership

cancel your membership

REnew your 2023 annual membership

SIGN UP FOR NEW 2024 MEMBERSHIP